|
Sweet
Almond Oil
Ingredient
Guide
Personal
Lubricants, Massage Oils & Creams
Description
Sweet almond oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) is pressed from the
almond kernel. It is an superior skin softening oil that has been
used for centuries as a personal body oil and ingredient in high
quality lotions or creams.
Sweet
almond oil is a lightweight oil, rich in unsaturated fats and
essential fatty acids which when used topically is easily absorbed
into the skin.
Example
Many
high quality natural skin care products contain sweet almond oil.
A few examples are Earthly
Body Massage Oil and Inttimo
Massage Oils.
Almond oil
is also used for cooking and can be used to replace olive oil
in recipes.
Allergy
Or Toxin Warnings
Almond oil is toxin free. An especially mild oil, it generally
will not irritate the skin and does not appear to cause sensitization
that may lead to allergic reactions.
Related
Articles & Resources

Finding What You Want
Tips
For Smart Shopping
We
have provided answers to common questions below so you know exactly
what to expect when you purchase one of our products as well as
how to choose the right one for you. Feel free to contact
us with any questions as we are happy to assist you!
|