|
Apricot
Oil
Ingredient
Guide
Personal
Lubricants, Massage Oils & Creams
Description
Apricot oil is pressed from the kernels of the Prunus armeniaca
(apricot). The kernels have an oil content of 40-50%. Apricot
oil is similar to almond oil, and is used as an excellent skin
moisturizer.
For skin nutrition,
apricot kernel oil contains the essential fatty acids oleic and
linoleic acid. It is also high in vitamins A and E. All of these
substances can help to soothe irritated skin while also moisturizing.
Example
Apricot
kernel oil is well suited to skin care, and is often used as a
carrier oil. Carrier oils are used as a base for aromatherapy
mixtures, or are mixed with other oils to help them spread. Because
apricot kernel oil is readily absorbed into the skin without leaving
an oily residue behind, it is an excellent choice of carrier oil
for all skin types.
Earthly
Body Massage Oil Candles contain apricot oil as a skin softener.
Allergy
Or Toxin Warnings
Apricot
Oil is nontoxic and hypoallergenic.
Related
Articles & Resources

Finding What You Want
Tips
For Smart Shopping
We
have provided answers to common questions below so you know exactly
what to expect when you purchase one of our products as well as
how to choose the right one for you. Feel free to contact
us with any questions as we are happy to assist you!
|